Privacy policy

  1. Purpose

    This privacy policy lets users of the Clifton Chambers website (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

  2. No need to disclose personal information

    The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

  3. Your disclosure of personal information

    You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:

    • subscribing to Site updates by email;
    • adding comments to the Site;
    • seeking information from or via the Site; or
    • providing feedback on the Site or Clifton Chambers.

    This information will be viewable by one or more of our barristers. To the extent that it forms part of comment (on news or blog items) that you have submitted to be published, it may also be viewable by members of the public.

  4. Holding of information

    Personal information that you provide through the Site will be held by Clifton Chambers and our IT providers.

  5. Use of personal information

    We will only use personal information provided to us for the following purposes:

    • to communicate with you; and
    • to administer and evaluate this Site.
  6. Commercial communications

    We may send occasional emails to you in relation to our current or future services or events. By agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy, you consent to our sending such emails to you. Any such emails will contain an unsubscribe facility, enabling you to opt-out of such messages at any time.

  7. Statistical information

    We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the Site. This information includes:

    • users’ IP addresses;
    • users’ search terms;
    • pages accessed on the Site;
    • links that are clicked on;
    • date and time of Site visits;
    • previous visited site;
    • users’ operating systems; and
    • browsers used when accessing the Site.
  8. Cookies

    This Site generates cookies for commenters to save them from having to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment. The cookies, which can be found on your computer, are named “comment_author”, “comment_author_email” and “comment_author_url”. These commenter cookies are set to expire a little under one year from the time they’re set. You can delete them manually from your computer if you wish.

  9. Your rights

    You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us by any of the means set out on our contact page. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

  10. Privacy Commissioner

    If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

    Office of the Privacy Commissioner
    PO Box 10-094
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Phone: +64-4-474 7590
    Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
    Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
    Fax: +64-4-474 7595